ACMI Leadership

The first President of the College was Marsden S. Blois (1984-1986). Following him in this role where: Morris F. Collen (1986-1988), Homer R. Warner (1988-1990), G. Octo Barnett (1990-1992), Edward H. Shortliffe (1992-1994), W. Ed Hammond (1994-1996), Robert A. Greenes (1996-1998), William W. Stead (1998-2000), Charles P. Friedman (2000-2002), Randolph A. Miller (2002-2004), Paul D. Clayton (~2005), Judy G. Ozbolt (2005-2006), Daniel Masys (2007-2008), Joyce A. Mitchell (2009-2010), Jim Cimino (2011-2012), Alexa McCray (2013-2014), Susanne Bakken (2015-2016), Christopher Chute (2017-2018), and William Tierney (2019-2020). Genevieve Melton-Meaux (2021-2022) is the current ACMI President and Kevin Johnson is the President-Elect.

American College of Medical Informatics Committees

Executive Committee

Genevieve Melton-Meaux, MD, PhD, FACMI, President
University of Minnesota
Term: January 1, 2021 – December 31, 2022

William M. Tierney, MD, FACMI, Past President
The University of Texas at Austin
Term: January 1, 2021 – December 31, 2022

Kevin B. Johnson, MD, FACMI, FAMIA, President-Elect
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Term: January 1, 2021 – December 31, 2022

Justin Starren, MD, PhD, FACMI, FAMIA, Treasurer
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
Term: January 1, 2021 – December 31, 2022

Eneida Mendonca, MD, FACMI, Secretary
Regenstrief Institute
Term: January 1, 2021 – December 31, 2022

Omolola I. Ogunyemi, PhD, FACMI, Member-at-Large
Charles Drew University of Medicine and Science
Term: January 1, 2021 – December 31, 2022

Don E. Detmer, MD, FACMI, Member-at-Large
University of Virginia School of Medicine
Term: January 1, 2020 – December 31, 2021

Brian Dixon, MBA, PhD, FACMI, FAMIA, Member-at-Large
Regenstrief Institute
Term: January 1, 2021 – December 31, 2022